All NewsBank/America’s News links have now been restored. Thank you for your patience.
| ALTON TELEGRAPH | Explore Maryville history through local news, events and people with The Alton Telegraph Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device. 2007-PRESENT |
| AMERICA'S NEWS | Explore and stay informed on local and national topics, people and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the U.S., including the St. Louis Post-Dispatch, The Belleville News-Democrat, USA TODAY, and more. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device |
| BELLEVILLE NEWS DEMOCRAT COLLECTION, 1901-CURRENT | Research Maryville history through the Belleville News-Democrat Historical and Current Collection with coverage from 1901 through current. Study trends, issues, events, advertisements, companies and more through historical and current full newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Available remotely 24/7 on any device. |
| CONSUMER REPORTS | Consumer Reports is the largest, most trusted independent product testing organization in the world. We accept no advertising, pay for all the products we test, and, as a not for profit organization, we have no shareholders. |
| CREATIVEBUG | Creativebug offers a world of arts, crafts and recipes at your fingertips. Videos, downloadable PDFs and more for 1000's of topics. New material added daily. Maryville Library card needed! |
| DRIVING-TEST | Driving-Test.org-VIN Decoder offers a free database to help you find out info on any car. In the market for a used car? Simply type in the VIN number and find out the specs, what real users say about it and any recalls. |
| EDWARDSVILLE INTELLIGENCER | Explore Maryville history through local news, events and people with the Edwardsville Intelligencer Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device. 2019-PRESENT |
| HIVECLASS | Looking for a new way to workout? Maybe you want to expand your knowledge of Pickleball or other sports. . . Check out HiveClass! Accessible from your computer, tablet or phone, access 100s of quality videos and how-to guides for all sorts of sports and exercises, from Field Hockey to mindfulness. HiveClass is for all ages. Pro Tip: Do you have a reluctant reader who is sports minded? Check out HiveClass' collection of kids sports book, available digitally through the database! |
| LEGAL INFORMATION REFERENCE CENTER | Providing exclusive online full text for many of the top consumer legal reference books, Legal Information Reference Center contains hundreds of full-text publications and thousands of legal forms, with more content being added on a regular basis. |
| MANGO LANGUAGES | Mango Languages offers 40+ languages in easy to learn sessions for all ages. Once you create an account with Mango, you can download the app for your phone or tablet for on-the-go use. |
| NOVELIST | NoveList features Articles, BookTalks, Book Discussion Guides, Author Read-alikes, Readers' Advisory training content and a variety of other reader and staff materials for adults and children. |
| SMALL BUISNESS REFERENCE | Small Business Reference Center is an online resource filled with state-specific information on opening and maintaining a small business. From start-up kits and plans to industry info by small business type to Harvard Business School Seminars, this is a great database for entrepreneurs. |
| STL POST DISPATCH | Explore Maryville history through local news, events and people with the St. Louis Post-Dispatch Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device. 1988-PRESENT |
| USA TODAY - AMERICA'S NEWS | Explore Maryville history through local news, events and people with the USA TODAY Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device. 1987-PRESENT |
| WALL STREET JOURNAL | · Access The Wall Street Journal from anywhere! · Simply click on the link provided to create your account, and you can start using wsj.com immediately · Your access will be available for the next 3 days · After 3 days, simply come back and click the above link again and login as an existing user with the same username and password you originally created |
| WORLDCAT DISCOVERY | WorldCat Discovery, formerly FirstSearch, provides seamless electronic access to dozens of databases and more than 10 million full-text and full-image articles. |
| UDEMY | Udemy offers thousands of educational courses for you to enjoy. Want to learn how to 3D model? Want to learn how to use Word? Want to learn how to play guitar? All of these and much more are offered here. Udemy is also available through the Google Play store and Apple's App store. |